BestInMortgage.com Post Your Mortgage Question Find mortgage expert in your area
You are not logged in. Login here. Not a user? Sign Up
Email: Password:
 
Search by Mortgage Terms: Ask My Question
613 Experts, 1440 Questions, 1555 Answers


Matt Murphy Asked:

I have filed chapter 7 and should receive a discharge soon. I included as surrender all three mortgages. My first mortgage lender has offered me a modification to sign now before the discharge, not reaffirmation just signing new modification. If the house was to foreclosure, there is not enough money to pay the second or third liens. Am I legally obligated to pay the first mortgage if I sign this modification and lets say the 2nd decides to foreclose would I have to pay any money to the first? I dont plan on paying the second or third mortgages. [Los Angeles CA]

09/18/2009

Keywords: